Expertise. Creativity. Results.
Providing Immigration and Personal Injury Counsel in
Los Angeles, CA

Non-Immigrant Visas

NAFTA Treaty (TN)

The TN (Trade Professional) visa is available to Canadians and Mexicans as part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). To those who are granted a Trade Professional Visa, a numerous amount of benefits are opened up to them through the NAFTA. Jobs that qualify for a TN visa are provided in a comprehensive list on the NAFTA. Canadians have the choice to apply for TN visas at land borders or airports while Mexican citizens must apply at a U.S. consulate. Although, TN visas generally have an expiration date of three years, it can be renewed unlimited amount of […]

Read More

Specialty Workers (H-1B)

Every fiscal year there is a certain limit placed on the number of specialty workers visas that are to be granted, including H1B and H2B visas. These visas are typically granted to those who want to work in specialized work field, bring excellent services to a Department of Defense cooperative research and development project, or a well renowned fashion model. Prospective specialty occupation and distinguished fashion model employers must obtain a certification of an LCA from the DOL. This application includes certain attestations, a violation of which can result in fines, bars on sponsoring non-immigrant or immigrant petitions, as well […]

Read More

Intra-company Transferees (L-1)

An employee who has a specialized knowledge and currently is an managerial or executive employee at a foreign company may be able to earn a L-1 visa per request of the employer. A L-1 visa transferred to a branch or subsidiary of the company that is located in the United States. In order to be considered for a L-1 visa, the employee must have spent one year within the past three years working for the same employer requesting their L-1 visa. A L-1 visa holder is usually called an intracompany transferee. This type of visa is only a temporary nonimmigrant […]

Read More

Treaty Traders / Investors (E-1/E-2)

The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for a citizen of another country planning to come to the United States to negotiate substantial trade. For those are partaking trade in services or technology between a treaty country and United States may be eligible for a E-1/E-2 visa. Treaty Trader (E-1) The E-1 visa is available to foreign nationals whose countries have a reciprocal treaty with the United States. To be eligible, the treaty trader must carry on substantial trade, principally between the United States and the country where foreign national is from. There is no assigned dollar […]

Read More

Students (F-1)

United States has been looked up to by many other countries as a country with a proper, fair, and strong education system in place. The F-1 student visa is the primary way by which non-U.S. citizens come to the United States to attend college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, language training program, or other academic institution. F-1 student visa is an extremely abundant among students and exchange guests who plan on coming to the United States to further their education.

Read More

Athletes / Entertainers / Artists (P and O)

Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement This visa is available to foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or those who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry. P Visa The P Visa is granted to a performer, including an athlete, who is part of a group or team that is internationally recognized. Although the sole purpose of the stay is limited to a single performance, appearance or competition, a single event is defined by Immigration to include an entire season, itinerary or contract. For this reason, […]

Read More

Essential Workers (H-2B)

Workers who are seeking vocational training or semi-skilled workers who are seeking to fill non-agricultural work positions may be eligible for H-2B visas as essential workers. Landscapers and construction workers are some examples of those who are well-suited to apply for a H-2B visa. However, H-2B visas can only been obtained by citizens of the specific countries Secretary of Homeland Security has approved. There are many restrictions and regulations in place regarding the obtainment of a H-2B visa. The H-2B is temporary worker visa. The worker seeking a H-2B visa does not need a bachelor’s degree. Nonetheless, H-2 petitions will only […]

Read More

Religious Workers (R-1)

A “religious worker” visa, also known as a R-1 visa, is for foreign nationals who come to the United States to be employed as religious worker in the United States. R-1 visas are available for those who work as a religious worker at least 20 hours per week for a non-profit religious organization. A religious worker constitutes of one who is dedicated to the service of the religion and its teachings. Those working at a religious institution as a clerk, receptionist, or any other unrelated jobs do not fall under “religious workers”. Whether you are coming to the United States […]

Read More

Victims of Crime (U)

For those who have been victimized by a crime and have suffered mental/physical abuse can be granted a U nonimmigrant status also known as a U visa. This visa is also granted for those who are helpful to the investigation or prosecution of a criminal activity. When a victim is able to provide substantial help to law enforcement or government officials in prosecuting and/or investigating the criminal activity, they will be eligible for a U visa. The U Visa was created to assist victims of violent crime to be able to speak up and report the crimes they are experiencing […]

Read More