Expertise. Creativity. Results.
Providing Immigration and Personal Injury Counsel in
Los Angeles, CA

Immigrant Investors EB-5

The Immigration Act of 1990 (“IMMACT 90”) created the Immigrant Investor Program as the fifth preference category for employment-based immigration, also known as EB-5.

This was the first time a category was designed to facilitate the admission of immigrant investors as lawful permanent residents and to this day, it is the only such visa to do so. This EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is available to any immigrants who have either previously invested or currently investing at least $1 million in a start-up enterprise which has at least 10 full-time employees hired from the U.S.

However, Individuals who have been involved in a “targeted employment area” (TEA), are only required to invest a minimum of $500,000 in order to qualify for this immigrant investor visa. By investing $500,000 ro an official and qualifying Regional Center, an immigrant investor can be granted a EB-5 visa. With this exception, the investor must show that they can create 10 jobs directly or indirectly within two years after their I-526 application has been approved.

The purpose of the EB-5 program is to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by offering immigrant investors the benefits of permanent residency in the United States.

When you receive a EB-5 visa, you will be able to receive numerous benefits that other visa options wouldn’t give you. Individuals who take advantage of this will invest $500,000 to $1 million will be able to be part of the Immigrant Investor Program which will grant a green card without meeting the following requirements:

  • You don’t need to meet or fulfill any other requirements including language, age, professional experience, or educational
  • You don’t need to have to depend on direct family members to sign you a petition
  • You don’t have to meet residency requirements
  • You don’t need to meet specific requirements within workforce
  • You don’t have to manage daily or run a business (if investing in Regional Center Projects)

Becoming a part of the Immigrant Investor Program involves the investment of a considerable sum of money. Due to this requirement, you will need to make sure that you have a dedicated and experienced lawyer who can assist you by providing advice and guidance on every procedure while you pursue an EB-5 visa.

Schedule a Consultation Today

At the Law Office of Gary J. Kim, we take great pride in the personalized attention we provide to each of our clients.  We understand how challenging the process can be, and we will work with you through every step to help you through. To schedule your free initial consultation, call us at (213) 427-6262 or contact us online.